Difference between revisions of "BIOS boot keys"
From lightwiki
Vsingleton (Talk | contribs) m |
Vsingleton (Talk | contribs) m |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | Manufacturer |Type |Models |Boot Menu |Boot Once |BIOS Key |Change Priority | + | | Manufacturer |Type |Models |Boot Menu |Boot Once |BIOS Key |Change Priority |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ACER | | |Esc, F12, F9 | |Del, F2 | | + | | ACER | | |Esc, F12, F9 | |Del, F2 | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ACER |netbook |AspireOne, Aspire Timeline |F12 | |F2 | | + | | ACER |netbook |AspireOne, Aspire Timeline |F12 | |F2 | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ACER |netbook |Aspire v3, v5, v7 |F12 |The "F12 Boot Menu" must be enabled in BIOS. It is disabled by default. |F2 | | + | | ACER |netbook |Aspire v3, v5, v7 |F12 |The "F12 Boot Menu" must be enabled in BIOS. It is disabled by default. |F2 | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | APPLE | |After 2006 |Option | | | | + | | APPLE | |After 2006 |Option | | | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ASUS |desktop | |F8 | |F9 | | + | | ASUS |desktop | |F8 | |F9 | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ASUS |laptop | |Esc | |F9 | | + | | ASUS |laptop | |Esc | |F9 | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ASUS |laptop |R503C |F8 | |DEL | | + | | ASUS |laptop |R503C |F8 | |DEL | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ASUS |netbook |Eee PC 1025c |Esc | |F2 |Boot Tab, Boot Device Priority, 1st Boot Device, Removable Device, F10 | + | | ASUS |netbook |Eee PC 1025c |Esc | |F2 |Boot Tab, Boot Device Priority, 1st Boot Device, Removable Device, F10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | COMPAQ | |Presario |Esc, F9 | |F10 |BIOS "Advanced Tab", Boot Order | + | | COMPAQ | |Presario |Esc, F9 | |F10 |BIOS "Advanced Tab", Boot Order |
|- | |- | ||
| − | DELL |desktop |Dimension, Inspiron, Latitude |F12 |Select "USB Flash Drive" |F2 | | + | | DELL |desktop |Dimension, Inspiron, Latitude |F12 |Select "USB Flash Drive" |F2 | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | DELL |desktop |Inspiron One 2020, 2305, 2320, 2330 All-In-One |F12 |Select "USB Flash Drive" |F2 | | + | | DELL |desktop |Inspiron One 2020, 2305, 2320, 2330 All-In-One |F12 |Select "USB Flash Drive" |F2 | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | DELL |laptop |Inspiron |F12 |Select "USB Storage Device" |F2 |Settings->General->Boot Sequence->"USB Storage Device", then up arrow, [Apply]--[Exit] | + | | DELL |laptop |Inspiron |F12 |Select "USB Storage Device" |F2 |Settings->General->Boot Sequence->"USB Storage Device", then up arrow, [Apply]--[Exit] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | DELL |laptop |Precision |F12 |Select "USB Storage Device" from boot menu |F12 | | + | | DELL |laptop |Precision |F12 |Select "USB Storage Device" from boot menu |F12 | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | EMACHINES | | |F12 | |Tab, Del | | + | | EMACHINES | | |F12 | |Tab, Del | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | HP |generic | |Esc, F9 | |Esc, F10, F1 | | + | | HP |generic | |Esc, F9 | |Esc, F10, F1 | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | HP |desktop |Media Center |Esc | |F10 |BIOS "Advanced" tab, Boot Order, Move "USB Device" before "Hard Drive" | + | | HP |desktop |Media Center |Esc | |F10 |BIOS "Advanced" tab, Boot Order, Move "USB Device" before "Hard Drive" |
|- | |- | ||
| − | HP |desktop |Pavilion 23 All In One |Esc |Select boot media from the menu |F10 |BIOS "Advanced" tab, Boot Order, Move "USB Device" before "Hard Drive". For non-UEFI media, disable secure boot and enable legacy support | + | | HP |desktop |Pavilion 23 All In One |Esc |Select boot media from the menu |F10 |BIOS "Advanced" tab, Boot Order, Move "USB Device" before "Hard Drive". For non-UEFI media, disable secure boot and enable legacy support |
|- | |- | ||
| − | HP |desktop |Pavilion g6 and g7 |Esc | |F10 |BIOS "Advanced" tab, Boot Order, Move "USB Device" before "Hard Drive" | + | | HP |desktop |Pavilion g6 and g7 |Esc | |F10 |BIOS "Advanced" tab, Boot Order, Move "USB Device" before "Hard Drive" |
|- | |- | ||
| − | HP |desktop |Pavilion HPE PC, h8-1287c |Esc |Then F9 for "Boot Menu" |Esc F10 |Storage tab, Boot Order, Legacy Boot Sources | + | | HP |desktop |Pavilion HPE PC, h8-1287c |Esc |Then F9 for "Boot Menu" |Esc F10 |Storage tab, Boot Order, Legacy Boot Sources |
|- | |- | ||
| − | HP |desktop |Pavilion PC, p6 2317c |Esc |Then F9 for "Boot Menu" |Esc F10 |Storage tab, Boot Order, Legacy Boot Sources | + | | HP |desktop |Pavilion PC, p6 2317c |Esc |Then F9 for "Boot Menu" |Esc F10 |Storage tab, Boot Order, Legacy Boot Sources |
|- | |- | ||
| − | HP |desktop |Pavilion PC, p7 1297cb |Esc |Then F9 for "Boot Menu" |Esc F10 |Storage tab, Boot Order, Legacy Boot Sources | + | | HP |desktop |Pavilion PC, p7 1297cb |Esc |Then F9 for "Boot Menu" |Esc F10 |Storage tab, Boot Order, Legacy Boot Sources |
|- | |- | ||
| − | HP |desktop |TouchSmart 520 PC |Esc |Then F9 for "Boot Menu" |Esc F10 |Storage tab, Boot Order, Legacy Boot Sources | + | | HP |desktop |TouchSmart 520 PC |Esc |Then F9 for "Boot Menu" |Esc F10 |Storage tab, Boot Order, Legacy Boot Sources |
|- | |- | ||
| − | HP |laptop |2000 |Esc |Select "Patriot Memory" on the Boot Option Menu |Esc | | + | | HP |laptop |2000 |Esc |Select "Patriot Memory" on the Boot Option Menu |Esc | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | HP |notebook |Pavilion |Esc | |F10 |BIOS "Advanced" tab, Boot Order, Move "USB Device" before "Hard Drive" | + | | HP |notebook |Pavilion |Esc | |F10 |BIOS "Advanced" tab, Boot Order, Move "USB Device" before "Hard Drive" |
|- | |- | ||
| − | HP |notebook |ENVY dv6 and dv7 PC |Esc |Then F9 for "Boot Menu" |Esc |F10 Storage tab, Boot Order, Legacy Boot Sources | + | | HP |notebook |ENVY dv6 and dv7 PC |Esc |Then F9 for "Boot Menu" |Esc |F10 Storage tab, Boot Order, Legacy Boot Sources |
|- | |- | ||
| − | INTEL | | |F10 | | | | + | | INTEL | | |F10 | | | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | LENOVO |desktop | |F12, F8, F10 | |F1, F2 | | + | | LENOVO |desktop | |F12, F8, F10 | |F1, F2 | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | LENOVO |laptop | |F12 | |F1, F2 | | + | | LENOVO |laptop | |F12 | |F1, F2 | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | LENOVO |laptop |IdeaPad P500 |F12 or Fn + F11 | |F2 | | + | | LENOVO |laptop |IdeaPad P500 |F12 or Fn + F11 | |F2 | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | NEC | | |F5 | |F2 | | + | | NEC | | |F5 | |F2 | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | PACKARD BELL | | |F8 | |F1, Del | | + | | PACKARD BELL | | |F8 | |F1, Del | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | SAMSUNG | | |F12, Esc | | | | + | | SAMSUNG | | |F12, Esc | | | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | SAMSUNG |netbook |NC10 |Esc | |F2 |Boot Tab, Select "Boot Device Priority", Press Return, Up/Down to Highlight, F6/F5 to change priority | + | | SAMSUNG |netbook |NC10 |Esc | |F2 |Boot Tab, Select "Boot Device Priority", Press Return, Up/Down to Highlight, F6/F5 to change priority |
|- | |- | ||
| − | SAMSUNG |ultrabook |Series 5 Ultra and Series 7 Chronos |Esc | |F2 |Boot Tab, Select "Boot Device Priority", Press Return, Up/Down to Highlight, F6/F5 to change priority | + | | SAMSUNG |ultrabook |Series 5 Ultra and Series 7 Chronos |Esc | |F2 |Boot Tab, Select "Boot Device Priority", Press Return, Up/Down to Highlight, F6/F5 to change priority |
|- | |- | ||
| − | SHARP | | | | |F2 | | + | | SHARP | | | | |F2 | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | SONY | |VAIO, PCG, VGN |F11 | |F1, F2, F3 | | + | | SONY | |VAIO, PCG, VGN |F11 | |F1, F2, F3 | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | SONY | |VGN Esc |F10 | |F2 |BIOS "BOOT" section, "External Device Boot" enabled | + | | SONY | |VGN Esc |F10 | |F2 |BIOS "BOOT" section, "External Device Boot" enabled |
|- | |- | ||
| − | TOSHIBA | |Protege, Satellite, Tecra |F12 | |F1, Esc | | + | | TOSHIBA | |Protege, Satellite, Tecra |F12 | |F1, Esc | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | TOSHIBA | |Equium F12 |F12 | |F12 | | + | | TOSHIBA | |Equium F12 |F12 | |F12 | |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:30, 30 January 2025
- Hot keys for BootMenu / BIOS Settings
- You may get to your Boot Menu How or to your BIOS settings by using special keys.
- Below is a list of PC manufacturers and brands with their corresponding hot-keys.
| Type |Models |Boot Menu |Boot Once |BIOS Key |Change Priority |
| | |Esc, F12, F9 | |Del, F2 | |
| netbook |AspireOne, Aspire Timeline |F12 | |F2 | |
| netbook |Aspire v3, v5, v7 |F12 |The "F12 Boot Menu" must be enabled in BIOS. It is disabled by default. |F2 | |
| |After 2006 |Option | | | |
| desktop | |F8 | |F9 | |
| laptop | |Esc | |F9 | |
| laptop |R503C |F8 | |DEL | |
| netbook |Eee PC 1025c |Esc | |F2 |Boot Tab, Boot Device Priority, 1st Boot Device, Removable Device, F10 |
| |Presario |Esc, F9 | |F10 |BIOS "Advanced Tab", Boot Order |
| desktop |Dimension, Inspiron, Latitude |F12 |Select "USB Flash Drive" |F2 | |
| desktop |Inspiron One 2020, 2305, 2320, 2330 All-In-One |F12 |Select "USB Flash Drive" |F2 | |
| laptop |Inspiron |F12 |Select "USB Storage Device" |F2 |Settings->General->Boot Sequence->"USB Storage Device", then up arrow, [Apply]--[Exit] |
| laptop |Precision |F12 |Select "USB Storage Device" from boot menu |F12 | |
| | |F12 | |Tab, Del | |
| generic | |Esc, F9 | |Esc, F10, F1 | |
| desktop |Media Center |Esc | |F10 |BIOS "Advanced" tab, Boot Order, Move "USB Device" before "Hard Drive" |
| desktop |Pavilion 23 All In One |Esc |Select boot media from the menu |F10 |BIOS "Advanced" tab, Boot Order, Move "USB Device" before "Hard Drive". For non-UEFI media, disable secure boot and enable legacy support |
| desktop |Pavilion g6 and g7 |Esc | |F10 |BIOS "Advanced" tab, Boot Order, Move "USB Device" before "Hard Drive" |
| desktop |Pavilion HPE PC, h8-1287c |Esc |Then F9 for "Boot Menu" |Esc F10 |Storage tab, Boot Order, Legacy Boot Sources |
| desktop |Pavilion PC, p6 2317c |Esc |Then F9 for "Boot Menu" |Esc F10 |Storage tab, Boot Order, Legacy Boot Sources |
| desktop |Pavilion PC, p7 1297cb |Esc |Then F9 for "Boot Menu" |Esc F10 |Storage tab, Boot Order, Legacy Boot Sources |
| desktop |TouchSmart 520 PC |Esc |Then F9 for "Boot Menu" |Esc F10 |Storage tab, Boot Order, Legacy Boot Sources |
| laptop |2000 |Esc |Select "Patriot Memory" on the Boot Option Menu |Esc | |
| notebook |Pavilion |Esc | |F10 |BIOS "Advanced" tab, Boot Order, Move "USB Device" before "Hard Drive" |
| notebook |ENVY dv6 and dv7 PC |Esc |Then F9 for "Boot Menu" |Esc |F10 Storage tab, Boot Order, Legacy Boot Sources |
| | |F10 | | | |
| desktop | |F12, F8, F10 | |F1, F2 | |
| laptop | |F12 | |F1, F2 | |
| laptop |IdeaPad P500 |F12 or Fn + F11 | |F2 | |
| | |F5 | |F2 | |
| | |F8 | |F1, Del | |
| | |F12, Esc | | | |
| netbook |NC10 |Esc | |F2 |Boot Tab, Select "Boot Device Priority", Press Return, Up/Down to Highlight, F6/F5 to change priority |
| ultrabook |Series 5 Ultra and Series 7 Chronos |Esc | |F2 |Boot Tab, Select "Boot Device Priority", Press Return, Up/Down to Highlight, F6/F5 to change priority |
| | | | |F2 | |
| |VAIO, PCG, VGN |F11 | |F1, F2, F3 | |
| |VGN Esc |F10 | |F2 |BIOS "BOOT" section, "External Device Boot" enabled |
| |Protege, Satellite, Tecra |F12 | |F1, Esc | |
| |Equium F12 |F12 | |F12 | |